father if he does not wish to do so.
If Moses
can be helped by seeing Mr. Allen under conditions in which Moses will not be overwhelmed,
then I believe that Ms. Farrow should and will promote such interaction. I hope
that Moses will come to understand that the fear of demons often cannot be
dispelled without first confronting them.
Counsel Fees
Ms.
Farrow's application for counsel fees is granted. Mr. Allen compounded the pain
that he inflicted upon the Farrow family by bringing this frivolous petition
for custody of Dylan, Satchel and Moses.
Domestic
Relations Law §237(b) provides that upon an application for custody or visitation,
the court may direct a parent to pay the counsel fees of the other parent
"as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the
circumstances of the case and of the respective parties."
Ms. Farrow
admits to a substantial net worth, although she is not nearly as wealthy as Mr.
Allen. Clearly, she is able to absorb the cost of this litigation, although it
has been extraordinarily expensive. However, "[i]ndigency is not a