It was a great feeling having a father but you smashed that feeling and dream with a single act. I HOPE YOU ARE PROUD TO CRUSH YOUR SON’S DREAM.
Mr. Allen
responded to this letter by attempting to wrest custody of Moses from his
mother. His rationale is that the letter was generated by Ms. Farrow. Moses
told Dr. Brodzinsky that he wrote the letter and that he did not intend for it
to be seen by his mother.
Custody
Section
240(1) of the Domestic Relations Law states that in a custody dispute, the
court must "give such direction … as… justice requires, having regard to
the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties and to the best
interests of the child."
The case
law of this state has made clear that the governing consideration is the best
interests of the child. Eschbach v. Eschbach,
56 NY2d 167 (1982); Friederwitzer v.
Friederwitzer, 55 NY2d 89 (1982).
The initial
custodial arrangement is critically important. "Priority, not as an